In Zadnik v. Ambinder, the Appellate Court revisits the Dead Man’s Statute and Choice of Law Issues.
[…] Conway’s private ceremony as “self-serving and uncorroborated hearsay testimony” and argued that it was inadmissible under Pennsylvania’s Dead Man’s Statute.

On the Dead Man’s Statute, the Appellate Court refocused the issue from Pennsylvania to the Maryland counterpart, § 9-116 Cts. & Jud. Proc. Art., Md. Code. While Pennsylvania precedent governs whether Mr. Zadnik and Ms. Conway’s relationship amounted to a common law marriage in that state, it is the law of the forum state (Maryland) that controls the admissibility of evidence and other procedural issues. Section 9-116 precludes “[a] party to a proceeding by or against a personal representative, heir, devisee, or legatee” from testifying as to “any transaction with or statement made by the dead . . . person” in a case that may increase or diminish the estate of the decedent. But a wrongful death action is not an action to increase or diminish an estate.