In Zimmerman v. State, the Supreme Court of Maryland Examines the Complex Jurisdictional Mechanics of Appellate Review of District Court Criminal Cases
[…] And while it doesn’t break new jurisprudential ground, it provides a fresh look at some of the foundational principles of appellate jurisdiction, and is likely to be informative to anyone handling criminal cases in District Court.
*Steven M. Klepper was not involved in this post.
[1] https://www.mdcourts.gov/data/opinions/coa/2025/19a24.pdf.
[2] https://mdappblog.com/2016/05/03/yes-appeal-options-matter-in-state-district-court/.
[3] Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 12-403.
[4] Md. Rule 7-102(a).
[5] Cts. & Jud. Proc. §§ 12-301, 12-308.
[6] Id. § 12-302(a).
[7] Id. § 12-305 (“The Supreme Court of Maryland shall require by writ of certiorari that a decision be certified to it for review and determination in any case in which a circuit court has rendered a final judgment on appeal from the District Court . . . .”).
[8] Slip Op. at 8.
[9] Id. at 3 (quoting Gisriel v. Ocean City Bd. Of Supervisors of Elections, 345 Md. 477, 485 (1997)).
[10] Id. at 4 (quoting Gisriel, 345 Md. at 487).
[11] Id.

Trackbacks / Pingbacks