September 2025 Maryland Certiorari Grants, Batch 2: The Smell of Retroactivity
[…] Issue – Criminal Procedure – Does § 1-211(c) of the Criminal Procedure Article apply retroactively? (This issue is similar to those found in No. 40, September Term, 2025).

Phillip Antoine Hicks v. State of Maryland – Case No. 40, September Term, 2025 (Unreported Per Curiam ACM Opinion; Concurrence by Judge Friedman)
Issues – Criminal Procedure – 1) When the General Assembly determined that the smell of cannabis alone would not constitute a basis for a stop or search, did it clearly demonstrate its intent that the enabling statute, Md. Code Ann., Criminal Procedure (“Crim. Proc.”) § 1-211, apply prospectively and not retrospectively when it used the phrase, “Evidence discovered or obtained in violation of this section…is not admissible in a trial, a hearing, or any other proceeding in § 1-211(c)? 2) If the General Assembly’s intent regarding prospective or retrospective application of Crim.