Rules or Rulings: When Can an Agency Decide?
[…] To the OPC, saying that natural gas is a clean energy falsely implies that it does not create significant greenhouse gas emissions. The complaint also objected that the comparison with planting trees and driving less was inaccurate, and it wasn’t adequately explained what an “all electric home” was. Lastly, the complaint argued that natural gas is not “generally environmentally friendly” and therefore not a smart decision for the environment.

The challenges stood on two provisions of the Public Utilities Article of the Maryland Code. First was PU § 2-113(a), which states that the Commission shall “supervise and regulate the public service companies … to ensure their operation in the interest of the public,” and, in doing so, consider “the preservation of environmental quality, including protection of the global climate from continued short-term and long-term warming based on the best available scientific information recognized by the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change” and “the achievement of the State’s climate commitments for reducing statewide greenhouse gas emissions.” The OPC argued that this provision required the Commission to decide whether Washington Gas’ statements were in the public interest.